Barnes & Thornburg Construction Law Update, March 2017
[…] Section 10 of the Illinois Building and Construction Contract Act provides as follows:
A provision contained in or executed in connection with a building and construction contract to be performed in Illinois that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration, or dispute resolution to take place in another state is against public policy. Such a provision is void and unenforceable. 815 ILCS 665/10 (West 2014)
New York has a virtually identical statute. Section 757(1) of the New York General Business law states:
The following provisions of construction contracts shall be void and unenforceable: A provision, covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting a construction contract, with the exception of a contract with a material supplier, that makes the contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the contract to be conducted in another state.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 757(1) (McKinney 2012).
So what happens when an Illinois general contractor fires a New York subcontractor who was working on a New York project under a subcontract that required Illinois law to apply and litigation to take place in Illinois?